LJ Hooker PRIVACY POLICY

LJ Hooker acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

  • Set out in the Privacy Policy; or
  • Permitted under the Privacy Act 1993

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information such as when you visit our Website and register your needs, attend at or enquire about properties we have for sale or for lease, enter into a competition or promotion, transact through our franchisees, participate in a survey including ‘after sales service’ follow-up, or apply to become a franchise operator.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information that you submit to us may be used by us for reasonable business purposes, in that we may store (database) and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. Your personal information may also be used for the following purposes:

  • * LJ Hooker Personnel to make contact for the purpose of providing services
  • Franchisee purposes including assessment of franchise applications and management of the franchise
  • Trade promotion purposes
  • Purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations
  • Statistical purposes

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

* LJ Hooker Personnel means those persons employeed or engaged by LJ Hooker or its Franchisees or Licencees to provide the required services.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information. Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

ACCESS, ACCURACY AND SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

LJ Hooker conducts its business overseas and has overseas offices. In making disclosure of personal information to third parties outside New Zealand, LJ Hooker will at all times comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and the National Privacy Principles and LJ Hooker will ensure that:

  • the third party is subject to a scheme, law or contract that upholds principles of fair dealing of the information; or
  • you consent to the disclosure of your personal information or disclosure is requried by a contract in which you are involved; or
  • the disclosure is for your benefit and we believe that you would have consented to the disclosure, but it is impractical to get your permission; or
  • the information that is being disclosed will be held and used in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act 1993.

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the Website you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

MORE ON PRIVACY

You can obtain further information about privacy in New Zealand and the protection of your personal information on the New Zealand legislation website www.legislation.govt.nz

CONTACT US

Privacy Officer

LJ Hooker has appointed a privacy officer to be the first point of contact for all privacy related matters and to assist in ensuring LJ Hooker’s compliance with privacy obligations.

Please contact us if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us at the details below:

ADDRESS:
Thomas Wallace
LJ Hooker Corporation Limited
191 Botany Road, Alexandria NSW 2015.

TEL: +61 2 8303 7000
FAX:+61 2 9319 5079
EMAIL: customerservice@ljh.com.au
http://www.reaa.govt.nz/Pages/default.aspx

Recent Articles

Click here to view our myMarket Reports for the latest property market evaluations